Inane ramblings which escaped my mind

Journal

Peace

Reflections

Such a peaceful sunset. I wish that I have plenty of times like this to forget the world around me.


House Pets

Recently, I have been getting a lot of hamsters. After giving Icchi his “freedom”, I thought that I’d like to dedicate a post to them. This way, I have something to remember them by.

I first got Icchi from Mun. He got sick and tired of rearing hammies, and he asked me to take in one of his male which don’t get along with the rest. This way he don’t have to take care to two cages.

IMG_9330

I then bought Ecchi to accompany Icchi. The little guy was a well spent RM25. So far, he seems to be the tamest of all. And the most adored by all too, since he is rather easy-going.

P1030260

After almost 6 months and I am confident with my hamster rearing skills, I went back for Moachi. For some reason, Moachi was not compatible with Ecchi. So far, she is the most aggressive and bad-tempered of all the hammies.

Just a week ago, I realised that my he is a she. I specifically told the sale assistant that I would like to get a male hamster. *sigh* Thank goodness they were staying in separate cages. I am not mentally, physically and emotionally prepared for baby hammies. Now I know why Ecchi was so busy humping her when we first put them together, I thought Ecchi was either gay or just to desperate.

P1030177

This is my recent purchase, Kuachi. I decided to follow the theme, since all my hammies has names with the suffix, -chi. Plus, it fits his markings which resembles the sunflower seed shells.

Kuaci…. hmm… I think he hates me ‘cuz since the Moachi incident, I kept turning him over to ensure he is really a he. Everytime he sees my hand, he turns his back towards me. *sad*

This how Icchi is like now…. his right eye is swollen and we are not to sure what to do. In the end, we decided to let him go “free” and let him go into the wilds of UPM’s forest.

P1030164

ps: kinda regretted I didn’t take more pictures of Icchi.


Fortnightly Nightmares

The boss has decided that it is crucial that we have  fortnightly Monday meetings with her ‘cuz everyone of us tries to avoid her *laughs*. This way she can keep track of us and our doings in the lab.

But it’s a pain to rush everything before the meetings, then spend sleepless Sunday nights worrying about the next morning’s presentation.

On top of that… you are shot down by her for doing crappy work  AND get still get yelled at for trying to defend the work *sigh*


Photos

I wanted to make a photo collage of my friends cuz I used to admire those people I see in movies where they put up pictures of people they want to remember.

Finally, I dug out some cash to get the board and print the photos. It didn’t take very long for me to put up the pictures but it took forever to decide what pictures should I put up.

But after all the procrastination and hard work… *ta da!* It’s done

wall of shame

I am pretty proud of how it turned out but my friends are calling it the Wall of Shame *sobs*


Love, Me

Perhaps I know death is coming…. I keep crying when I hear this song.


Icchi the Hamster ii

Icchi is now better… yay! His fur grew back except for that bald spot smack in the middle of his back. And for some reason his skin around that area is flaking. AiLi and Hock said that it must be due to my overly zealous application of Betadine =S

IMG_9352

I guess from the way he squeals when AiLi and I apply the antiseptic, the skin was pretty raw. Poor Icchi. It has been almost two weeks worth of torture. At last, we have decided that he is well enough and there is no need for the antiseptic anymore. He is finally free.

But the poor thing now runs and hides under his wheel every time I open his cage door.


Icchi the Hamster

Some weeks ago, Icchi started to lose his fur around his cheeks.

I noticed it but I thought it was cuz he does not know how to drink water. Lolz. When Mun came to visit me, he was like,

Alamak!!! Your hammies fighting lah!

So, adhering to the words of an experience owner, I separated Icchi out from Ecchi (who is growing fatter day by day). But the fur refuses to grow back.

I went to Pet’s Lovers Centre, the Mines to ask and found out it was fungal infection. I started him on Betadine, an antiseptic.

Tada!!!

The fur is now growing back!! But not before it spread to the back…. =S

IMG_9250

ps: excuse the yellow look. I just doused him in iodine.



Concern

How would you react if you know that person’s concern for you is fake?

Should I be gracious, smile and say, “Oh, I am fine. Thanks. Don’t worry. There is nothing wrong.”

Or…

Should I grunt, acknowledge the question and say, “Imma ok…”

I never know how to react to those concerned questions. Especially when I know he/she is faking it. Questions like those always make me feel like punching the wall… or anything else which is hard.

Kris suggested I should growl and harrummmpph… Hahaha…Maybe I should take that into consideration

 

 


Ern Yi

I remember Ern Yi msn-ed me one night to tell me that he wont a steak eating competition.

And the price ….*drum rolls*

A PAID TRIP TO AUSTRALIA FOR TWO

That fellow ate a 2.34kg steak. But then again with his type of appetite… I don’t think I was that surprise.

I just realised that he made the papers when Ede tagged me in a post on FB.

Hahaha… come to think of it, I should ask him for the tickets so I can go since Kris and I planned to go backpacking there.


Ichi and Ecchi

I have inherited Mun’s hammie… He said he is too lazy to maintain so many cages so he decided to give us his only single male Winter White  to replace the male that we lost.

The funny part is, after almost a year… we now only realised that he is actually a she @.@

Seeing that she might be lonely, I decided to get her a companion.

Hammies

So far they seem to get along other than the occasional squealing from Ecchi (the male) due to fright when stepped/approached by Ichi (the female)

Sigh… now I have two new roommates